NEWS

King of the Riverland and Junior Riverland Cup

All is ready for another big night at Riverland Speedway Saturday 11th March 2017.  V6 Sprints will run the annual King of the Riverland with night two to be the decider at Sunline Speedway. A good field of cars have entered but keep an good eye on Nick Hall and Chris James as they have been quick all season. Nick Hall is the defending King. Also the juniors will be on track for some close action with a full field of young drivers hoping to score points towards their Riverland Cup.

In support this Saturday night are Super sedans, Street Stocks and the little Modlites along with some classic speedway cars to bring back some great memories.

This is a good nights speedway with a family atmosphere and some great competition is expected.

Gates open at 5 and racing from 6PM. See you there.

Entries are below

V6 Sprints

KING OF THE RIVER Round 1

MGE Enterprises

4 Kelvin Burns

6 Micheal Buxallen

7 Daniel Thwaites

8 Nick Hall

11 Danny Pauly

12 Chris James

17 Kym Simons

24 Steve Agars

44 Brock Lane

58 Tyson McCarthy

99 Daryl Barkla

Street Stocks

12 Darren Flatman

22 Tony Prideaux

MDA 35 Jayden Ruhs

58 Neville Nitschke

MDA 5 Brian Exner

59 Haydon Jolly

63 Steve Heinrich

66 Keenan Richards

MDA 79 Wade Fell

47 Shane Hammerstein

Super Sedans

2 Daniel Obst

43 Jason Gantz

66 Anthony East

93 Kym Jury

Modlites

S0 Brook Alexander

N7 Chris Ferguson

S13 Jake Lewis

S18 Danny Prade

S32 Scott Webb

S41 Brian Chadwick

S42 Micheal Cowland

S52 Andy Maxwell Jn

Junior Sedans

Hoops Auto Riverland Cup Round 1

S 0 Heath Thorne

S 2 Kye McEwin

S 3 Ashlee McEwin

S 4 Tom Richter

S 7 Jemma Chapman

S 16 Corey Richter

S 21 Paige Goldsack Gwynne

S 23 Kirra Lee Pitcher

S 24 Lachie Gwynne

S 27 Kye Richardson

S28 Rory Moroney (late entry)

S31 Torry Moroney (late entry)

S 45 Aaron Tranter

T 58 Nate Trewin

S 69 Alice Gregory

S 77 Sharni Pitcher

S 78 Nathan Thorne

S 96 Tamika Pitcher

S 99 Jake Richter

SA 112 Drew Flatman

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

Speedway Final HIT OUT for 2016

 

The Riverland Speedway presented a good action packed night for their final race meeting for 2016. A good crowd witnessed plenty of close and exciting action with some close racing in all classes.

Some of the best racing of the night came from the class that will give us the champions of tomorrow with the Junior Sedans putting on a good show of close racing at the end of the night it was the experience of Heath Thorne that headed Paige Goldsack Gwynne and Aaron Tranter.

Modified Sedans were in attendance with three only putting on a show . To be honest it was good racing all night between the Ford pilot Garry Pahl and Commodore driver Trevor Raams. After a bit of push and shove between the two in the heats Martin Raams was the eventual  feature winner with Gazza second and Trevor Raams relegated to third after a little altercation with Pahl in the feature.

Super Sedans were added as a late addition to give some of our local drivers an opportunity to get on track. Three were entered and two arrived in the pits. These were local young hot shots Daniel Obst and Jason Gantz. These young guys really put on a show with neither wanting to be second. Daniel and Jason swapped position often in every heat and at the end of the feature it was Daniel Obst just ahead of the charging Jason Gantz.

Wingless Sprints were well represented with cars from around the State. Local brother and sister racers Lucy and Dan Evans put on a great show as did Royden Bailey. There were a few incidents during the heat races but mostly we saw good racing throughout the field. After the heats were run and final was complete our winner was Darryl Sloan ahead of Lucy Evans and Dan Evans third.

Modlites were also good on track as always with a few missing from the entry list, we did see some good racing with some interesting passing moves and a feature that looked to be going the way of Ty Forrestal after his good work in the heats keeping everyone on their toes. Surprisingly with just 2 and half laps to go Ty put the car around and had to start at the back in the restart and so the eventual winner of the feature was Cory Hodgson ahead of Scott Webb and Brian Chadwick.

Street Stocks rounded out the night with some good fast close racing with a couple of late entries we had a good quality field racing close through the heats and with the feature set as 8 laps in either direction it was looking good for the final race of the year.

After the first set of eight late entry Steven Heinrich was leading with Cade Cox and Neville Nitschke close on his tail. At the end of the second stanza of eight Steven Heinrich was the winner.

Next race meeting will be Saturday 11th March, Junior Sedan Riverland Cup, Modlites, V6 Sprints King of the Riverland, Super Sedans and Classic Speedcars.

Final Results

Junior Sedans: 1st Heath Thorn, 2nd Paige Goldsack Gwynne, 3rd Aaron Tranter

Modifieds :  1st Marty Raams, 2nd Garry Pahl, 3rd Trevor Raams

Super Sedans: 1st Daniel Obst, 2nd Jason Gantz

Modlites: 1st Cory Hodgson, 2nd Scott Webb, 3rd Brian Chadwick.

Street Stocks: 1st Steve Heinrich, 2nd Nevill Nitschke, 3rd Cade Cox

AGM 2016

A good turn up for the AGM this year and we have a committed committee comprising the below members

President: Neville Nitschke

Vice President: Steve Heinrich

Treasurer: Margaret Raams

Secretary: Trevor Scott

Nominations/Licences: Alf Richter

Committee Members also confirmed are

Lew Gibbs, Sheridan Holland, Brenton Gibbs and Scott McIntosh.

We now look forward to another season. A program will be published as soon as possible.

Hope to see you all at the skids in the new season.

TrevS

———————————————————————–

Final Dirt Fight at Calperum Hill.

A good crowd gathered on Saturday afternoon for the Riverland Speedway Finale. To decided was the Formby’s Constructions Riverland Speedway Championship. The support acts were the ever popular Modlites along with Junior Sedans and small field of Modified Sedans.

The Formby’s Construction Street stock title was hard and fast from the first heat with plenty of incidents to keep the Stewards busy and plenty of rubbing of panels that gave the teams in the pits plenty to do.

Favourite for the title was Rhys Heinrich and stamped his intention to dominate with win in the opening act. Others who also were consistent through the heats were Sam Brumfield, Cade Cox, Jason Duell and Andy Maxwell. The drivers and crew worked hard through the day to keep cars together and once heat points were totaled Rhys Hienrich sat on top.

Just as they were making their way onto the race track for the first of the two stanzas of 15 laps, the rain started. There was no delay as the green flag dropped to start the final and by lap 5 or so and several re-starts, the rain stopped and the track was faster and the race was furious. At the end of the15 laps Rhys Heinrich was leading and so set the pace as they re-started for the next15 laps to decide the title. Sam Brumfield put the pressure on Hienrich from the start with Jason Duell, Cade Cox and Andy Maxwell all there ready jump ahead.

The title was almost lost to local driver Ryhs Hienrich when on the last turn heading to the Chequered Flags Sam Brumfield dived up the inside and had to back out but did send Hienrich sideways but he was able to gather it up and greet the finish. Home in second was Sam Brumfield with Jason Duell a close third.

The junior sedans were competitive in all heats with Jaiden Rhus the best on the day with Dylan Richter second and Tom Richter third in the final. Juniors were also presented with the Ron Balshaw memoriaal Trophy, presented to the top three Riverland Speedway Club members, top points went to Tom Richter, second was Dylan Richter and third was Jake Richter, proving that consistency pays off.

The Modlites and Modified Sedans were the support classes for the day and also put on some fast, close racing.

The season ended in hilarious style with a caravan, boat and dunny race, very entertaining.

The Riverland Speedway will hold the AGM on August 1st all will be welcome to join in to be a part of the 2016-17 season which should kick off in November.

Results

Formby’s Riverland Street Stock Championship

1st Rhys Hienrich

2nd Sam Brumfield

3rd Jason Duell

Junior Sedans

1st Jaidyn Rhus

2nd Dylan Richter

3rd Tom Richter

Modlites

1st Michael Cowland

2nd Scott Webb

3rd Shane Howard

Modified Sedans

1st Trevor Raams

2nd Marty Raams

3rd Garry Pahl

The Caravan, Boat and Dunny Race was won by the dunny Daryl Baker

Riverland Speedway Season Finale

The final meeting for the season at Riverland Speedway will be held on Saturday 11th June with racing commencing at Midday. The Formby’s Construction Riverland Street Stock Championship will be run with good field entered. This title could go to any of the listed drivers. Local driver Rhys Heinrich would go in as favourite but never discount the young gun from Whyalla in Andy Maxwell Junior along with Jason Duell from the South East or the always exciting Darren Flatman, as we know anything can happen on race day so it’s a open title really.

To support the title meeting we will see another appearance of the Modlites along with a good fieild of Junior Sedans. Modified Sedans are back and to finish the season of with a bang a smash them up Caravan and Boat race should keep us entertained for a while.

It’s been a good season with strong field at each race meeting and the small band of committee members and volunteers would like to remind people that the AGM will be held on August 1st at 7PM

Public gates will open on Saturday at 11am with racing planned to start at 12 Midday. More information is available at http://riverlandspeedway.com/

STREET STOCK RIVERLAND TITLE

MDA 0 Alby Fell

SA 5  Sam Brumfield

SA 12 Darren Flatman

SA 13 Matt Starky

SA 18 Jason Duell

SA 22 Tony Prideaux

SA 27 Cade Cox

SA 29 Jason Gibbs

SA 47 Josh Roberts

SA 48 Rhys Heinrich

SA 55 Matt Maynard

SA 67 Buck Haynes

MDA 76 Aaron Graham

MDA 79 Wade Fell

SA 94 Robert Uren

SA 132 Andy Maxwell

MODIFIED SEDANS

S 8          Marty Raams

S 16        Adam Haseldine

S 19        Garry Pahl

S              Mal Pahl

CARAVAN RACE

SA 24     Cody Heinrich

SA 26     Brendan Schulz

SA 27     Luke Worsfold

SA 80 Barry Schmidt

SA 180 Andrew Baker

JUNIORS

S 3 Ashlee McEwin

S 4 Tom Richter

S 12 Dylan Richter

S 16 Corey Richter

S 21 Paige Goldsack Gwynne

S 22 Tegan Sheridan

S 25 Jaidyn Rhus

S 61 Callum Crossing

S 99 Jake Richter

S112 Drew Flatman

MODLITES

NSW7 – Ayden Elliott – Elliotts Painting

S7  Shane Howard – DJE Edits

S13 Jake Lewis – Christies Beach Auto

S31 Tony Hardy – Strathfield Motors

S32  Scott Webb – SA Complete Diesel Ser

S42  Michael Cowland – Oz Signs

S51  Michael Brown – Whyalla Earthworks

S52  Darryll Woods – Whyalla Earthworks

NSW63 Bruce Adams – Inland Technology

S66  Mark Martin – Smedley Tyre Service

 

PA Higgs Memorial and State Title for Mod Sedans 2016

A crowd of around 1500 enjoyed a night at the skids with the Riverland Speedway hosting the 2016 Speedway Australia Modified Sedan Title. This was also the PA Higgs Memorial supported by Higgs Contracting. Close racing throughout the night saw a strong starting grid for the Title. 12 cars from the 14 entered had survived the heats and after 30 laps of the Riverland Track Mark Sheen came out as the new SA Champion ahead of Terry Brown and Daniel Simpson with Peter McCarthy.

In other classes the Formula 500’s put on a good showing with a multi car accident early bringing the series point score leader to the infield. The race continued without incident and the final placings were Austin McDonald scoring his first feature win, second over the line was Simon Reicheldt and third was Joe Mercorella.

The junior sedans also were good on the night with no real incidents and some close driving by the young people that was very entertaining and showing that the sport of speedway has some very good young people lining up in the future. Results of the feature was 1st Jaidyn Ruhs, 2nd Sharni Pitcher and third over the line local Berri racer Paige Goldsack – Gwynne.

We were also entertained with some historical cars from the early days of speedway and several riverland drivers feature in the accolades with Terry Hammerstein receiving the Ron Balshaw Trophy for his efforts in his restored car.

The was brought to an exciting close with Figure 8 Ramp race with plenty of carnage with the result being a win for Dion Holland ahead of Luke Worsfold and Zak Butterworth.

Although there had been rain forecast those that braved the weather were entertained with some good close racing on a track that proved testing at times but very racey.

The next race meeting at the Riverland Speedway will be Saturday 11th June, a day meeting with racing starting at midday.

Trevor Scott

SA Modified Sedan Title+PA Higgs Memorial
1st AV 41 Mark Sheen, 2nd SA9 Terry Brown 3rd HO 33 Daniel Simpson 4th MDA 6 Peter McCarthy.
Formula 500 Feature
1st S85 Austin McDonald, 2nd S51 Simon Reicheldt, 3rd S 6 Joe Mercorella.
Junior Sedans Feature
1st S 25 Jaidyn Ruhs, 2nd S55 Sharni Pitcher, 3rd S21 Paige Goldsack Gwynne.

Figure 8 Ramp Race
1st Dion Holland, 2nd Luke Worsfold, 3rd Zak Butterworth.

Saturday 7th May is SA Title Night

It is shaping up to be another big night of action this Saturday at Riverland Speedway with good numbers in the pit to contest the South Australian Modified Sedan Title and the Formula 500 State Series Final. To help out the night Juniors will put on a good show as will the classics and to finish us off the Figure 8 Ramp Race should be exciting. See you there Saturday Night.

Here are the latest Noms. Remember public gates open at 4PM Racing from 5. It’s SA Title Night. John Burton will be here as a welcome addition to the team so we expect some expert comments from the infield. Track is looking really good so come on down. TS

Nominations Riverland Speedway 7th May 2016

South Australian Modified Sedan Title

SA0        Trevor Raams

SA 2       Jeremy McLure

HO 3      Robbie Faux

MDA 6 Peter McCarthy

MDA 7 Taleah Dolic

SA 8       Marty Raams

SA 9       Terry Brown

MDA16 Travis Shore

MDA18 Jake Drewett

SA 19     Garry Pahl

HA 27    Kim Killeen

HO 33    Daniel Simpson

AV 41    Mark Sheen

MDA72 Martin Hawson

WA 74   Allen Mortimer

 

Formula 500 SA State Series Grand Final

S6           Joe Mercorella

S 17        Jack Disbury

S 24        Ross Miller

S 25        Jason Nottle

S 33        Brad Stell

S 51        Simon Reicheldt

S 73        Lachlan Cates

S 85        Austin McDonald

S 94        Chris Brooks

S 99        Sean Brown

 

 

Junior Sedans

S0           Heath Thorne

S3           Ashlee McEwin

S4           Tom Richter

S 8          Mac Caldicott

S 12        Dylan Richter

S16         Corey Richter

S 21        Paige Goldsack Gwynne

S22         Tegan Sheridan

S 23        Kirra Lee Pitcher

S 25        Jaiden Ruhs

S 55        Sharni Pitcher

S 61        Callum Crossing

S 78        Nathan Thorne

S 99        Jake Richter

 

Vintage Rods

MDA  8 Ian Renwick

MG   17 Leon Crafter

MG  19  Dennis Bald

MG  27  Ken Tolner

28           Kristie Crafter

SA  61    Ian Neal

MDA 66 Trevor Goonan

MB 66   Trevor Crafter

96           Michael McNamara

Figure 8 Ramp Race

00           Mark Nemet

24           Cody Heinrich

25           Zac Butterworth

27           Luke Wosfold

84           Paul Reid

7              Dion

Riverland Speedway

2016 Modified Sedan SA Title Nominations

PA Higgs Memorial

07/05/16

12 Nominations

SA 0           Trevor Raams

SA 2           Jeremy McClure

HO 3          Robbie Fauz

MDA 6      Peter McCarthy

SA 8           Marty Raams

SA 9           Terry Brown

SA 19        Garry Pahl

HA 27        Kim Killeen

HO 33        Daniel Simpson

AV 41        Mark Sheen

MDA 72    Martin Hawson

MA 74       Allen Mortimer

Racing for the title weekend is Saturday 7th May. Gates open 2pm with first heat at 5pm. See you there. For information you can email riverlandspeedway@gmail.com

RIVERLAND SPEEDWAY EASTER SATURDAY WRAP UP.

BY LACHLAN WINNALL

A strong and loyal crowd was in attendance for the Riverland speedway’s traditional Easter Saturday meeting. A late withdrawal of the Formula 500’s saw only three classes competing on the night with the junior sedans, Modlites and Wingless sprints making up the draw card.

The junior sedans saw close and tight racing all evening, however it was a clear standout of the night of Nathan Throne who took out 1st place in the MJS Easter cup, second went to brother Heath Throne and Ashlee McEwin rounded out the podium in 3rd.

Strong supporters of the Riverland Speedway the Modlites put on a great show with lots of clean racing. It was a classic battle in the final between Jake Lewis and Danny Prade who passed Lewis on the last lap for the feature race win, Scott Webb battled hard all night for 3rd.

In a strong field of Wingless sprints it was local Daniel Evans and current SA1 Joel Chadwick in a class of their own out front all night. The feature race was stopped mid race while medical teams attended to a driver from a previous race for precautionary measures. Once racing returned a short time later Renmark based Daniel Evans took out the race, Joel Chadwick 2nd and Chris Ferrall 3rd.

Riverland speedway fires back into life 7th of May for the PA Higgs memorial and the SA modified sedan championship.

RESULTS

JUNIOR SEDANS

  • Nathan Thorne
  • Heath Thorne
  • Ashlee McEwin

MODLITES

  • Danny Prade
  • Jake Lewis
  • Scott Webb

WINGLESS SPRINTS

  • Daniel Evans
  • Joel Chadwick
  • Chris Ferrall

Super Successful Sunday at Riverland Speedway

Sunday night at Riverland Speedway saw a big crowd of local and visiting fans enjoy some fast and close racing with plenty of spills and close finishes.

The main event for the night was the JD Couriers Super Sedan Series Round 13. The Supers were exciting and fast with some interesting moves and passing attempts throughout the heats. When we prepared for the final of the night, the Obst Shed Erections feature two were tied on points, Ryan Alexander and Michael Miller, with a toss of the coin Ryan Alexander decided to to come out of pole on the inside with Michael Miller alongside. Alexander went to the lead at the first turn with Miller never far from his tail and constantly trying to find a way past. At the end of. The 15 laps we had a result with Ryan Alexander leading Michael Miller and Kym Hammerstein over the line. Following them home was Paul Blenkiron and Kym Jury. Mark Sheen had worked hard during the night but with a coming together with Daniel Obst was not back in the race. Obst was out with a cut down tyre and so sat out the feature. Rookie Dylan Hannam had a mechanical issue and parked the 66 so as to not cause further damage to the high horsepower engine.

The night continued with the excitement of the V6 Sprints competing for the annual King of the Riverland Crown. The heat races were hard fought with several incidents and the 12 lap feature saw Nick Hall dominate with Chris James finishing a close second and third over the line was Danny Pauly.

Keeping the night rolling was the Modlites, these fast and twitchy pocket rockets withe motorcycle power-plants offered some very quick times and close racing through the heats, the final was run with highest points to the rear which entailed the fastest so cars needed to find their way through the field. The task proved difficult for highest point scorer Danny Prade who had a coming together with another car and had to do it all again from behind. After the 12 lap journey the final outcome was Tony Hardy, Michael Cowling and Danny Prade.

Juniors sedans were challenge all night with some difficult track conditions but were able to produce good racing with the future champions showing they can mix it up close and fast. The heats saw several incidents that caused some to head to the infield a little worse for wear. After the heats were run the Juniors were set for a 12 lap feature with Ashlee McEwin setting the pace from pole. Ashlee was able to lead the entire way with numerous stoppages and some close battles throughout the field. Final results were Ashlee McEwin ahead of Tom Richter and Paige Goldsack-Gwynne.

We were also entertained by some spirited demonstrations from the classic speed cars bring back some terrific memories of days gone by.

Modified sedans put some laps down with just two cars on track basically preparing for the SA Championship later in the season. Trevor Ramms was overall the fastest over Garry Pahl in the lap dashes. We look forward to a big field of Modified Sedans to race for the Title on Saturday May 7th along with Pa Higgs Memorial.

Rounding out the night was the very exciting and fast paced Figure 8 Jump Race. Five cars faced the starter with a race long battle and some heavy contact at time between Zac Butterworth and Cody Heinrich. After a few incidents and a close finish Cody was first over the line with Zac second. Also having a guest drive was Riverland Baseball ace Paul Reid.

The night was well supported with a very large crowd in attendance. The next night of racing will be on Easter Saturday.

Final results

 JD Super Sedans

1st  Ryan Alexander

2nd Michael Miller

3rd Kym Hammerstein

V6 Sprints ‘King of the Riverland’

1st. Nick Hall

2nd. Chris James

3rd. Danny Pauly

 Modlites

1st. Tony Hardy

2nd. Michael Cowland

3rd. Danny Prade

 Junior Sedans

1st. Ashlee McEwin

2nd. Tom Richter

3rd. Paige Goldsack-Gwynne.

 Figure 8 Ramp Race

Won by Cody Heinrich

A Big Night of Action Planned for Sunday 13th March

Below are the nominations we have confirmed for Sunday 13th March. The Program Committee decided to give the Modified Sedans a chance to run a few heats in preparation for the upcoming SA Title. As yet we don’t have a full list of Mods that will run but you can be assured it will be some good racing. Also the Figure 8 Ramp race has about 6 Entries so far and once all confirmed will publish them, Figure 8 Jump Race will run on Sunday night to finish off a great nights racing. Thanks to Obst Shed Erections and Sikorski Motor Repairs for coming on board to help with the speedway this meeting.

Nominations as of 07/03/16 for Sunday 13th March Meeting
JD Couriers Super Sedan Series Rnd 13
Daniel Obst
Kym Hammerstein
Paul Blenkiron
Ryan Alexander
Mark Sheen
Michael Miller
Dylan Hannan
Kym Jury

Junior Sedans
Ashlee McEwin
Tom Richter
Dylan Richter
Paige Goldsack Gwynne

Lachie Gwynne
Sharni Pitcher
Callum Crossing
Josh Gwynne
Alice Gregory
Tamika Pitcher
Bradley Sheridan
Jake Richter

V6 Sprints
Michael Buxallen
Nick Hall
Danny Pauly
Chris James
Kym Symon
Brock Lane
Jason Wilson
Glen Bousfield

Modlites
Danny Prade
Tony Hardy
Scott Webb
Brian Chadwick
Michael Cowland
Michael Brown
Mark Martin
Ty Forrestal

Classic Speedcars
Russel Bysouth
Rob Casson
Rob Collins
John Moyle
Graham Pain
Warren Parker
Ian Sweetman
Bob Holland
John Kipling

We are awaiting confirmation for entries for Figure 8 Ramp Race and Modified Sedans

Riverland Speedway Opening Night Success

Saturday 2nd January saw the Riverland Speedway open the 2016 season with a big crowd in attendance enjoying some close racing.

Early the conditions were dusty for the drivers and spectators due to the hot weather earlier in the week. Although conditions were difficult the racers put on a fast and furious display of action.

The Modlites were the first on the track with plenty of spins to thrill the crowd and to keep the infield staff busy but by the end of the night the final was fast and close with Brian Chadwick leading them home for another feature wi.

The main event for the night was Round 3 of the MJS Street Stock Series that saw 20 cars entered, all keen to gather points. The first round of heats saw the track a little testing with the track curators settling dust between heats. Heat wins were H1, Gareth Stewart, Jamie Stewart and 3rd Craig Buchanan. Heat 2 saw local driver Rhys Heinrich lead them home after starting from the rear of grid with Jason Faux second and Daniel Drewitt third. Heat 3 was also an exciting heat with another local driver Matt Starkey first with  Jacob Vuillermin second and Anthony Buchanan third.

The second round of heats also saw some success for the local drivers and with a good mix of Victorian drivers entered it made for some great State rivalry with all firmly focused on gathering points to head to a 30 lap final. Round2 saw wins for Jacob Vuillermin(V), Jamie Stewart(SA) and Jason Faux.

This set up an exciting feature race with competitors to face 30 laps, 15 clockwise and 15 anticlockwise. The track was again testing for the drivers but once they worked out the best way around it was fast and at times furious with each of the starters doing their best to head to the front. Rhys Hienrich set the pace at the head of the grid with rival Victorian Jacob Vuillermin second. These drivers went on to show how keen they were for points as they fought for the entire 30 laps in both directions. Rhys Hienrich led them across the line after the first 15 laps. In the second half that battle continued with Jacob finding a way through but with another incident behind bringing on the yellow he had to try and do it again and Hienrich had him covered. Right through the field there were battles for position and with plenty of stoppages to keep the field close the leaders were never really able to pull away. After the 30 laps they finished with Ryhs Heinrich in front of Jacob Vuillermin and Neville Nitschke home in third after starting 17th so a good consistent drive for the Riverland Speedway President.

Also putting on a good show during the night was the AMCA Nationals with a good field made up of South Australian and Victorian drivers with the feature being won by Frank Thierry, second home was Darren McCarthy with Raymond Hedley home 3rd. It was good to see the Renmark Hotel jump on board to support the AMCA Nationals.

Also scheduled for the night was the 360 Sprintcars but the field was reduced to just 3 with other competitors who had entered unable to make the trip for various reasons. Over the nights heats the two local cars in Chris Evans and son Daniel Evans were dominant with their local track knowledge over visiting hot foot Tregan Gates. Even though there were just the 3 hey sure put on a show with the 10 lap final exciting with newly announced Speedway Rising Star, Daniel Evans coming home in front of veteran Chris Evans and Tregan Gates settling for 3rd spot.

The night also saw some action with the Junior Sedans, again a small but very dedicated group of young people who are the future of our sport put on some terrific racing. Local support from Hoops Auto & 4WD Centre saw Nathan Thorne home first ahead of Heath Thorne and Sharni Pitcher was third. The results certainly do not reflect the competition as the top 5 or 6 cars were always close and swapping places. Lachlan and Josh Gwynne were constantly in battle with each other and with other drivers and Berri local Paige Goldsack-Gwynne was putting pressure on the leaders during the 15 lap feature.

The night was a success in the fact that a good crowd enjoyed some close racing and the drivers were all keen to return on the next race night.

Riverland Speedway will be back in action on March 13th.

 

Final Results

Modlites -1st. 41 Brian Chadwick, 2nd. 66 Mark Martin, 3rd. 27 Cory Hogson.

Junior Sedans –  1st. 78 Nathan Thorne, 2nd. 0 Heath Thorne, 3rd. 55 Sharni Pitcher.

360 Sprintcars – 1st 44 Daniel Evans, 2nd 77 Chris Evans, 3rd 5 Tregan Gates.

MJS Street Stocks. – 1st 48 Rhys Hienrich, 2nd 71 Jacob Vuillermin, 3rd 58 Neville Nitschke.

AMCA Nationals – 1st 7 Frank Thierry, 2nd 24 Darren McCarthy, 3rd 53 Ramond Hedley

 

—————————————————————————————————————————

 

Nominations Open for 2nd January Opening Night.

Nominations are now being accepted for Riverland Speedway Opening Night.

Nom’s for AMCA, Modlites, Formula 500’s and Juniors need to be in by 730PM 21st December 2015.

Nom’s for 360 Sprintcars and MJS Streetstock Series via series reps.

All nominations should be directed to your section representative or jasongibbs@live.com.au contact number is 0439 833 670

Also if you would like to be a part of the speedway for this season there is room for people to help out on the night.

 

—————————————————————————————————————————

Proposed 2015/16 Calendar & New Executive

The new committee are working on the calendar. At present the Proposed 2015/16 Calendar is available. Still to be confirmed is the SA Country Sidecar Championships. Please note also the change of postal address PO Box 108, Loxton 5333.

Email: riverlandspeedway@gmail.com

The new committee is made up of

President: Lew Gibbs

Vice President: Neville Nitschke

Secretary/Treasurer: Trevor Wood

Licence/Nominations: Jason Gibbs

Track Manager: John Farrent

If you would like to be a part of the exciting times ahead for the Riverland Speedway please contact the above.

—————————————————————————————————————————

The Riverland Speedway AGM was held and a new President was elected. We say congratulations to Lew Gibb. Other committee positions were filled and we will have full details after the next meeting.

The new committee would like to recognise the work that Greg and Tracy have done over the years and to all those who have stood down we say thankyou. The future of The Riverland Speedway is looking very good thanks to the work that has been done by the previous group of volunteers.

A Committee meeting to be held tonight will help to reinforce the new members of the executive and all those positions will be notified here.

To all that would like to ensure this speedway continues to grow let’s all work together for the common love of our sport. We will be needing some help on the ground to keep the momentum going so if you feel you would like to be a part of the future growth of this venue please contact us.

—————————————————————————————————————————

The Riverland Speedway will hold its AGM on Thursday 2nd July 2015, commencing at 7.00pm for memberships followed by the AGM at 7.30pm. To be held in the Clubrooms Sturt Highway Renmark. Everyone is welcome. Call Greg for additional details 0412043733.

—————————————————————————————————————————

The Riverland Speedway experienced a mediocre 2014/2015 race season. Several of our race meetings were plagued with unusually hot weather, which in turn kept spectator numbers down.
Our dedicated team and volunteers/race officials and class competitors soldiered none the less.
 We once again had a successful National Classic event in conjunction with and organised by SACSA, with a good turnout of classes and OKish spectator numbers.
 Madec work for the dole programme continued as always, keeping the venue clean and tidy with many other improvements along the way.
The new track surface thanks to a 10,000 grant from the Office of Sport and Recreation SA has been well received by a majority of competitors, and it had improved as the season went on, as it “packed in” and settled down.
The Renmark Paringa Council grant for the sign in box sail was postponed due to wind damage at initial installation, and was removed for repairs and will be re-installed for next season.
The Speedway SA grant went toward concrete sleeper steps in front of the beer booth and provided a much safer walking and viewing area for our spectators. On behalf of the Riverland Speedway, a big thank you to the State Body.
On behalf of the club we would like to thank all officials, class representatives/drivers & crew, volunteers and event organisers that helped make our season as successful as possible.

—————————————————————————————————————————

 A big thanks to Mike & Jill Philpot as well as the rest of the team from Ballistic Fireworks for coming on board as a major sponsor for our Easter Saturday April  4th 2015 finale. Mike and Jill have pledged some serious $$$ to ensure the Riverland Speedways fireworks display are  the best Pyrotechnics display you will ever see, ever.
We are in readiness for the National Classic on the 21st of March 2015. Our members have worked hard to ensure this meeting is a success. We have no details at this stage  from SACSA on noms or race format . A big thanks to our club team for preparing our clubrooms and track. Well done everyone.
A big thanks to the Renmark Paringa Council for continually supporting our club with their grants on offer, that has enabled our club to grow and  improve. Their contribution has gone toward a shade sail to be erected over our sign in box.
Well we have had several race meetings on the new surface. A bit loose to start with but we have no complaints. In fact several track records have been broken. Well done to Bob Higgs, John Farrent and Alf Richter for putting the new surface down. A stellar effort from all concern.
Constant new improvement’s across the board  has enabled our club to continually be a welcome place for our valued members and  drivers to compete on great family orientated run track. And in addition we thank our dedicated spectators for constantly supporting our little track. We love you all.

Not Found

Sorry, but you are looking for something that isn't here.